Press release

Fundación Cepsa recognizes talent of 22 schoolchildren from Huelva

08 May 2017

    • Every academic year, around 3,000 students take part in the training programs organized by the Fundación Cepsa for the last fifteen years
    • Through these programs, students learn about the world of energy and environmental practices
    • The Fundación Cepsa has partnered with the regional delegations of Education and Environment and Land Use Planning to carry out these initiatives.

The Fundación Cepsa has chosen the winning projects of its ‘Energy Notebooks’ and ‘World Wetlands Day’ programs. From a total of 76 projects, 193 drawings and 57 photographs, the jury, which consists of the head of the Educational Planning Service of the Territorial Delegation of Education, Charo Romeu; the director of the Marismas del Odiel Nature Park, Enrique Martínez; the environmental monitor of the company Platalea, Ana Sánchez de Mora; the artist Antonio Cazorla; and, on behalf of Cepsa, the head of Optimization at the La Rábida Refinery, Carlos Delgado, and the representative of the Cepsa Foundation in Huelva, Teresa Millán, selected the most original and creative works which include different aspects of the world of energy and wetlands in this edition.

Paula Egea Mesa, of the Moliére School in Huelva, and Alejandro Anaya Herencia, María Peguero Martos and Francisco José Riquelme Romero, from the San Vicente de Paúl School in Huelva, were the winners of the twelfth edition of the individual and collective sections of the ‘Energy Notebooks’ award, respectively. Paula presented a set of questions on the world of oil, energy and Cepsa's activity, while the working group participated in the competition with an original periodic table of chemical elements.

The winners of the ‘World Wetlands Day´school program were, in the drawing category, Adil Zrouqui, from the Pedro Alonso Niño primary school in Moguer, and in the photography category, the student Laura Gutiérrez, from the Virgen del Rocío School in Huelva.

‘Energy Notebooks’, an educational program aimed at students from the 2nd year of Secondary Education, Baccalaureate and Educational Cycles, is focused on the learning of subjects related to the world of energy, oil and petrochemicals, via a web platform. This program is supplemented with a day at the Cepsa installations in Huelva, where students assimilate what has been covered in class with a guided visit around the production area and the nature space of Primera de Palos lagoon. A total of 2,495 students from 38 centers from across the province have taken part in this edition.

The ‘World Wetlands Day’ education program, like the previous program, organized by the Fundación Cepsa, also in partnership with the regional delegations of Education, Environment and Land Use Planning, is aimed at Primary School students, and coincides with ‘World Wetlands Day’. Throughout the month of February students go to Primera Laguna de Palos lake, a protected wetlands area, to find out more about the value and importance of this kind of natural space.
 
 
‘Energy Notebooks’ Prize Winners.
 
Team work category
 
1st Prize. Alejandro Anaya Herencia, María Peguero Martos and Francisco José Riquelme Romero, from the San Vicente de Paúl School in Huelva.
 
2nd Prize. Marta Ponce Luna and Elena Muñoz López, from the San Vicente de Paúl School of Huelva.
 
3rd Prize. Samira Pereira Brito and Cristina Cabrera Cruzado, from the Moliére de Huelva School.
 
1st Runner-up. Iván Morales Torres and Israel Camacho Cruz, from Clara Campoamor Secondary School in Huelva.
 
Individual Category
 
1st Prize. Paula Egea Mesa, Moliére School in Huelva.
 
2nd Prize. Angel Prieto Muñoz, Montessori School of Huelva.
 
3rd Prize. Patricia García Morano, from the San Vicente de Paúl School of Huelva.
 
1st Runner-up. Alba Díaz López, San Vicente de Paúl School in Huelva.
 
2nd Runner-up. Miryam Ríos Nieves, Cardenal Spínola School in Huelva.
 
 
‘World Wetlands Day’ Program
 
Painting Category
 
1st Prize. Ezequiel Hernandez Romero, from the Hermanos Pinzón de Palos de la Fra Primary School.
 
2nd Prize. Miguel Quintero Beltrán, from CDP Virgen del Rocío of Huelva.
 
3rd Prize. Esther Delgado Polo, from the Tierrallana School of Aljaraque.
 
1st Runner-up. Darío Alfaro Santos, from CDP San Vicente de Paúl of Huelva.
 
2nd Runner-up. Victoria Pérez Kolodziejczyk, from the Hermanos Pinzón de Palos de la Fra Primary School
 
Photography Category
 
1st Prize. Sandra Dominguez García, from the Virgen del Rocío School of Huelva.
 
2nd Prize. Julia Bustamante, from the San Vicente de Paúl School of Huelva.
 
3rd Prize. Raul Millán Rodríguez, from the Hermanos Pinzón de Palos de la Fra Primary School.

Continue reading 3 min  min